(emphasis added). Because the day-to-day operation of KLOR fits the statutory definition of a cooperative, and because KLOR's Bylaws describe KLOR as a cooperative and ex- pressly adopt the statutory scheme, the trial court correctly deemed KLOR gener- ally subject to chapter 719. In response, KLOR argues that it can- not be deemed a statutory cooperative be- cause it failed to comply with certain technical provisions contained in Florida's cooperative statute. See § 719.1035(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (providing that the coop- erative's documents "must be recorded in the county in which the cooperative is lo- cated"); § 719.105(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (requiring that a legal description of each unit "must be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court").