(emphasis added). Because the day-to-day operation of KLOR fits the statutory definition of a cooperative, and because KLOR's Bylaws describe KLOR as a cooperative and ex- pressly adopt the statutory scheme, the trial court correctly deemed KLOR gener- ally subject to chapter 719. In response, KLOR argues that it can- not be deemed a statutory cooperative be- cause it failed to comply with certain technical provisions contained in Florida's cooperative statute. See § 719.1035(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (providing that the coop- erative's documents "must be recorded in the county in which the cooperative is lo- cated"); § 719.105(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (requiring that a legal description of each unit "must be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court"). Although it is not necessary to this Court's determina- tion of KLOR's status, we reject KLOR's argument, in part, because the doctrine of equitable estoppel likely bars KLOR from improving its legal position based upon KLOR's own failure to comply with the law.