Ordinance 015-2018 1 ORDINANCE NO. 015 - 2018
[…] 114 upon sovereign submerged lands, (13) are commonly abandoned, (14) lack means of propulsion
115 necessary to quickly relocate in advance of or during extreme weather events or other emergency
116 events, and (15) cost Monroe County significantly more than vessels to remove and dispose of;
117 and
118
119 WHEREAS, neither the United States nor the State of Florida have pre - empted the
120 several states or local governments from legislating in the field of floating structure regulation;
121 and
122
123 WHEREAS, Section 327.60(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that Chapter
124 327, Florida Statutes, "does not prohibit local governmental authorities from the enactment or
125 enforcement of regulations that prohibit or restrict the mooring or anchoring of floating
126 structures[.]"; and
127
128 WHEREAS, Article VIII, Section 1.(f), of the Florida Constitution, vests the Board with
129 the authority to legislate countywide, except within a municipality that has adopted an ordinance
130 which conflicts with a County ordinance; and
131