Ordinance 015-2018 1 ORDINANCE NO. 015 - 2018
[…] 15
16 WHEREAS, Section 327.02(46), Florida Statutes, defines "Vessel" as "synonymous
17 with boat as referenced in Section 1.(b), Article VII of the State Constitution and includes every
18 description of watercraft, barge, and airboat, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable
19 of being used as a means of transportation on water. "; and
20
21 WHEREAS, Section 327.02(22)(a) -(c), Florida Statutes, defines "Live- aboard vessel" as
22 "A vessel used solely as a residence and not for navigation," a "vessel for which a declaration of
23 domicile has been filed pursuant to Section 222.17, Florida Statutes," or "a vessel used as a
24 residence that does not have an effective means of propulsion for safe propulsion. "; and
25
26 WHEREAS, Section 327.02(17), Florida Statutes, defines "Houseboat" as "a vessel that
27 is used primarily as a residence for at least 21 days during any 30 -day period in a county of this
28 state if such residential use of the vessel is to the preclusion of its use as a means of
29 transportation. "; and
30
31 WHEREAS, Section 327.02(14), Florida Statutes, defines "Floating structure" as "a
32 floating entity, with or without accommodations built thereon, which is not primarily used as a
33 means of transportation on water but which serves purposes or provides services typically
34 associated with a structure or other improvement to real property. The term includes, but is not
35 limited to, an entity used as a residence, place of business or office with public access; a hotel or
36 motel; a restaurant or lounge; a clubhouse; a meeting facility; a storage or parking facility; or a
37 mining platform, dredge, dragline, or similar facility or entity represented as such. "; and
38
39 WHEREAS, Section 327.02(14), Florida Statutes, provides that "Floating structures are
40 expressly excluded from the definition of the term "vessel"" defined at Section 327.02(46),
41 Florida Statutes; and
42
43 WHEREAS, Section 327.02(14), Florida Statutes, furthermore provides that "Incidental
44 movement upon water or resting partially or entirely on the bottom does not, in and of itself,
45 preclude an entity from classification as a floating structure. "; and
46
47 WHEREAS, under the federal Rules of Construction Act, 1 U.S.C. Section 3, "[t]he
48 word "vessel" includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or
49 capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water. "; and
1 of 11