The hardship might not have to be so severe if the applicant were seeking a variance to a setback ordinance, for instance, which was intended merely to simplify street repair and modifications. In the course of considering variances to flood protection ordinances, however, local variance and appeals boards must face the more difficult task of frequently having to deny requests from applicants whose personal circumstances evoke compassion, but whose hardships are simply not sufficient to justify deviation from community -wide flood damage prevention requirements. Hardship — Title 44 CFR § 60 6(a) (3) (u) 44 CFR Section 60.6(a)(3)(ii) states that "Variances shall only be issued by a community upon a determination that failure to grant the Variance would result in exceptional hardship to the applicant." The hardship that would result from failure to grant a requested variance must be exceptional, unusual, and exclusive to the property involved. Mere economic or financial hardship alone is not exceptional.