In general, Florida law provides that a county, municipality, and special district have the authority to issue revenue bonds after a referendum (Section 100.201, F.S.) and bond validation lawsuit (Ch. 75, F.S.). See also Section 125.01(1)(r), F.S. (County's power to carry on county government includes the power to "issue bonds, revenue certificates, and other obligations of indebtedness, which power shall be exercised in such manner, and subject to such limitations, as may be provided by general law.'J; and Section 159.08, F.S. ("The governing body of any [county or municipality] shall have the power and it is hereby authorized to provide by ordinance or resolution, .. for the issuance or revenue bonds ...: J. However, the plain language of Section 125.0104(5Xc), F.S. states that revenue bonds using tourist development dollars as security may only be issued by a : "The revenues to be derived from the tourist development tax may be pledged to secure and