I . PURPOSE A. Certain responsibilities have been defined by the u. S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (hereinafter referred to as "NRC") in its Rule 10 CFR 50 and 70 and NUREG 0654, FEMA-REP-1, Revision 1, "Criteria for Preparation and Evaluation of Radiological Emergency Response Plans and Preparedness in Support of Nuclear Power Plants". There exists a possibility of duplication of effort in meeting those responsibilities, which effort would be expended by the Department and County.