Resolution 332-1987
[…] ~~u
'~
t"'---.,
';r,
v; .
c.-~
~
~
\Il
APPROVED AS TO FOR!!!l
AND :AL SUFFlCIEI'JC}~
,
(
~/
,"'......
-?~
,1_._
(.........
Attornoy's Office
~
,
\:::
y'
C:::-'"
~
~
V'
:IV
~
AGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS
AND
THE COUNTY OF MONROE
This Agreement is between the state of Florida, Department
of Community Affairs (hereinafter called "Department") and the
County of Monroe (hereinafter called "County").
I . PURPOSE
A. Certain responsibilities have been defined by the
u. S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (hereinafter
referred to as "NRC") in its Rule 10 CFR 50 and 70
and NUREG 0654, FEMA-REP-1, Revision 1, "Criteria
for Preparation and Evaluation of Radiological
Emergency Response Plans and Preparedness in
Support of Nuclear Power Plants". There exists a
possibility of duplication of effort in meeting
those responsibilities, which effort would be
expended by the Department and County. The
resultant increased financial burden on taxpayers
and consumers can be avoided by the development of