Nuzum, 358 So. 2d 174, 177 (Fla. 1978), for the proposition that a statute is presumptively valid and must be obeyed and given effect unless and until it is judicially determined invalid. • [3]See s. 287.055(2)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "[p]rofessional services." A review of the "Procurement of Professional Services" section of the Purchasing Policy of.Collier County indicates that "a professional service" for purposes of the county policy may also include such services as medical services and legal services. These services are obviously outside the scope of section 287.055, Florida Statutes. [4] See s.287.055(2)(b),Fla. Stat., which defines "[a]gency" as "the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision,a school district or a school board[;]" and s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., defining the term "political subdivision' to include counties. ' [5] Section 287.055(4) and (5), Fla. Stat. [6] Section 287.055(4)(d),Fla. Stat. [7] See s. 287.055(2)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat., respectively defining "[p]rofessional services" and "[a]gency."