As of June 26, 1996, 6.3% of the assessment roll had incomplete inspections and 24.5% had not been verified. (See Exhibit A-3 for a profile of the assessment roll by year verified.) Per the SQG Project Coordinator, those businesses not verified were identified by the Department of Labor as potential generators and the Inspectors determined that most of these are either non- generators, out of business, or operate outside the county. However, there is no documentation to support this statement. 2. Update the Assessment Roll: Florida Statute §403.7225(11) states: "The assessment rolls shall be brought up to date annually before the end of the 5-year interval by including the applicable names from department sources, occupational licenses, building permits, and from not less than one complete survey of the business pages of the county local telephone systems. The roll shall be updated continuously thereafter in the same manner. " The SQG Project Coordinator stated that, for this first five-year cycle, the department did not search for potential generators through county occupational licenses or building permits. The department sporadically searched the county yellow pages.