Adinin. Code. 5. "Land development regulations" include local zoning, subdivision, building and other regulations controlling the development of land. § 380.031(8), Fla. Stat. (2000). The regulations adopted by Ord. 023-2001 are land development regulations. 6. All land development regulations enacted, amended or rescinded within an area of critical state concern must be consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development (the "Principles"). The Principles are construed as a whole and no specific provision is construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. § 380.0552(7), Fla. Stat. (2000). 7. Ord. 023-2001 promotes and furthers Principle (a), "To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation;" Principle (c), "To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat," and Principle (e), "To limit the adverse impacts of development on