07/18/2001 Contract
[…] Deleted Program Income clause.
10. Section IV.A. - Added - "The recipient agrees to comply with Sections 430.201 through 430.207, Florida
Statutes, including as amended for Fiscal Year 2001-2002, Section 430.204(1)(b) which states "in each
county having a population over 2 million, the department shall fund, through each area agency on aging,
more than one community care service system the primary purpose of which is the prevention of
unnecessary institutionalization of functionally impaired elderly persons through the provision of
community-based core services" and Section 430.205(1 )(b) which states "in each county having a
population over 2 million, the department, through the area agency on aging, shall fund in each planning
and service area more than one community care service system that provides case management and other
in-home and community services as needed to help elderly persons maintain independence and prevent or
delay more costly institutional care."
11. Section IV.B. - Changed wording of first sentence to read "The following are the criteria to prioritize new
consumers for service delivery."
12. Section IV.B.2. - Added new receivership clause: The recipient will ensure that pursuant to Section