07/18/2001 Contract
[…] Added "and approved by the Alliance" in second
sentence.
7. Section III.F.3. - Updated dates for new contract year.
8. Section III.G. - Added" including any disallowance not resolved as outlined in Section 1.1. of the Master
Agreement."
9. Section IV. - Deleted Special Provision clauses for SurpluslDeficit report, Business Hours, and Outcome
Achievement because these clauses are in the Master Agreement. Reordered special provision clauses.
Deleted Program Income clause.
10. Section IV.A. - Added - "The recipient agrees to comply with Sections 430.201 through 430.207, Florida
Statutes, including as amended for Fiscal Year 2001-2002, Section 430.204(1)(b) which states "in each
county having a population over 2 million, the department shall fund, through each area agency on aging,
more than one community care service system the primary purpose of which is the prevention of
unnecessary institutionalization of functionally impaired elderly persons through the provision of
community-based core services" and Section 430.205(1 )(b) which states "in each county having a
population over 2 million, the department, through the area agency on aging, shall fund in each planning
and service area more than one community care service system that provides case management and other