The Director of Public Works, however, lacks the authority to impose the overlay requirement in the absence of a County ordinance authorizing it. Further, I have concluded that the Public Works Department can require the District to relocate utilities at the District's expense. 1. The County is authorized to impose requirements on right of way permitees pursuant to regulations adopted by the County. Florida law authorizes a county to exercise "general superintendence and control" of county roads.1 Florida Statutes. Section 125_01 (m). (2006)Florida Statutes, Section 336.02 (2006) provides, in relevant part: (1) (a) The commissioners are invested with the general superintendence and control of the county roads and structures within their respective counties. and they may establish new roads, change and discontinue old roads, and keep the roads in good repair in the manner herein provided, They are responsible for establishing the width and grade of such roads and structures in their respective counties. However, in order to exercise such superintendence and control with respect to utility rights-of-way, a county must prescribe and enforce reasonable rules and requlations with reference to the placino and maintaininq of the utility improvements.2 2. Monroe County has adopted regulations regarding