06/20/2007 Agreement CleddThe
[…] payment is made. Copies of these documents and records shall be furnished to
the DEPARTMENT upon request. Records of costs incurred includes the
COUNTY's general accounting records and the project records, together with
supporting documents and records, of the contractor and all subcontractors
performing work on the project, and all other records of the contractor and
subcontractors considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT for a proper audit
of costs.
g. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of
Section 339.135 (6) (a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money,
incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on
such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the
Comptroller of the DEPARTMENT that such funds are available prior to
entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds.
Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods
Page 3 of 13
Joint Participation Agreement between the F10rida Department afTransportation and Monroe County,
Financial Project Number 414545-1-58-01
exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the
value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding
fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts
of the DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE
THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and which have a term for a period of
more than one year.
h. The DEPARTMENT's obligation to pay IS contingent upon an annual
appropriation by the Florida Legislature.
4. INDEMNIFICATION
To the extent permitted by Section 768.28, Florida Statutes, the parties agree to
indemnify each other for liability due to any act or omission, neglect or