to be the most highly qualified to perform the required services,12 The statute provides criteria for evaluating the qualifications of such firm: In determining whether a firm is qualified, the agency shall consider such factors as the ability of professional personnel; whether a firm is a certified minority business enterprise; past performance; willingness to meet time and budget requirements; location; recent, current, and projected workloads of the firms; and the volume of work previously awarded to each firm by the N'> - il: ti, . Rule 8-16.017(6), F.A.G. 7 Rule 8-16.017(2Xb), F.A.G. . Rule 8-16.ol7(2Xd), F.A.G. . See, s. 287.055(2Xa), F.S. (1990 Supp.), defining '[pJrofessional services.' 10 Section287 .055(2 Xb), F.s. (1990 Supp.), defines '[algency" to mean 'the stateor a state agency, municipality, or political subdivision. a school district or a school board." 11 Section 287.055(4) and (5), F.S. (1990 Supp.). .. See, s. 287.055(4Xc), F.S. (1990 Supp.), for exceptions to application of the statute. 109 -- {1l-34 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ,Ii j, 'ii f: : i. II :1 "~I agency, with the object of effecting an equitable distribution of contracts among qualified firms, provided such distribution does not violate the principle of selection of the most highly qualified firms. The agency may request, accept, and consider proposals for the compensation to be paid under the contract only during competitive negotiations under subsection (5).13 (e.s.)