I have n!phrased your question in terms of state statutory issues which this office may comment upon. Iftht:!8e procurement policies are embodied in administrative rules, you may wish to request an intm"pretation from the Department of Community Affairs under 8. 120.565, F .S., which provides for declaratory statements by agencies. However, aft.erdiscUBBing this matter with the department it is, my undel"Standing that these <<procurement policies- are merely helpful suggestions from the department on how to proceed and that you have been advised that you may disregard such suggestions. . Section 290.042(5), F.S. (1990 Supp.), detines "[e]ligible local government- as "any local government which qualities as eligihle to participate in the Florida Small Cities Community Development Block Grant Program in accordance with s. 102(a)(7)ofTitle I of the Housing and Community Development Act of1974, as amended, and applicable federal regulations, and any eligibility requirements which may be imposed by this act or by department role." 3 Secti',n290.044(2), F.S. (1990 Supp.). . Sectj"n 290.044(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.). 'I 'I ii li :1 " ji . Secti"n 290.048(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.).