BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Equipment, facilities, vehicles, property, or any resource or procedure of the
County shall not be used by any employee, or use of same authorized for anyone
by an employee for any reason or purpose beyond! that deemed de minimis use by
the Internal Revenue Service Code for anything other than County business. The
use of same for personal gain or use may be cause for termination. See
Administrative Instruction 1004 for additional information concerning use of
County vehicles.
1.05 CODE OF ETHICS
A. All employees must be aware of, and comply with, Section 112:311 (6)
Florida Statutes which currently provides in part: "It is declared to be the policy
of the state that public officers and employees, state and local, are agents of the
people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. They are bound to
uphold the Constitution of the United States and the State Constitution and to
perform efficiently and faithfully their duties under the laws of the federal, state,
and local governments. Such officers and employees are bound to observe, in
their official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the
advisory opinions rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal
considerations, recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining the
respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern."
B. Employees may not, either directly or indirectly, use their official position
with the County or information obtained in connection with their employment for
private gain, for themselves or others.
C. Employees shall not accept any gift, favor or service from any member of the