FKAA maintains records and information regarding the potable water supplied to the County and the municipalities located within Monroe County, and in coordination with the County and the municipalities as required by F.S. Sec. 163.3180 reviews and approves requests for additional water service in Monroe County and is able to track and measure water usage and its availability within all of Monroe County; and WHEREAS, the Florida Legislature recognizes the importance of multijurisdictional coordination over more narrow approaches to concurrency management as identified in Florida Statute F.S. Sec. 163.3177(6)( c) which states that "Local governments, public and private utilities, regional water supply authorities, special districts, and water management districts are encouraged to cooperatively plan for the development of multijurisdictional water supply facilities that are sufficient to meet projected demands for established planning periods, including the development of alternative water sources to supplement traditional sources of groundwater and surface water supplies; and WHEREAS, Florida Statute Sec. 163.01 Florida Statutes permits and encourages local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner