HomeMy WebLinkAboutQ. Public Hearings
[…] requirements for the operation of such services. DOH has implemented comprehensive rules
found in Chlapter 64J, Florida Administrative Code, including Chapter 64J-l (Emergency
Medical Senrices) and Chapter 64J-2 (Trauma Services), Florida Administrative Code. See
specifically, Rule 64J-l.005 (Air Ambulances) and Rule 64J-l.006 (Neonatal Interfacility
Transfers) for examples of specific comprehensive provisions relevant here.
This (~omplete Chapter 401 statutory scheme also provides for state licensure as to basic
life support or an advanced life support services. 9 401.25, Fla. Stat. While this particular
Section 401.25 does recognize that each county "may adopt ordinances that provide reasonable
standards for certificates of public convenience for basic or advanced life support services and
air ambulance services" (emphasis added), this is a limited grant as to the development of
standards for such certificates, and is the only place in the statutory scheme where authority is
specifically ~~iven to a local governing body. Even then, Section 401.25 provides that in
developing Stich standards, "the governing body of each county must consider state guidelines,
recommendations of the local or regional trauma agency created under Chapter 395, and the
recommendations of municipalities within its jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)
The s(~ction most relevant to the proposed Ordinance is Section 401.251 (Air ambulance
service licens'ure) which provides for state licensure (by DOH) of emergency medical ambulance
services. Im~portantly, as to the type of notice provision that the proposed Ordinance would