HomeMy WebLinkAboutQ. Public Hearings
[…] The r(~cent Sarasota Alliance case also addressed "conflict" preemption, and indicated
that the test of conflict between a local government enactment and state law is "whether one
must violate one provision in order to comply with the other." That is, "conflict exists when two
legislative enactments cannot co-exist." Id. at *5-6 and cases cited. Here, a comparison of the
proposed Ord.inance with various sections and subsections of Chapters 395 and 401, Florida
Statutes, illustrates clear conflict in several ways.
The proposed Ordinance would directly conflict with portions of Section 395.1041,
Florida Statut.~s. (Access to emergency services and care) which provides in relevant part:
(f) In no event shall the provision of emergency services and care" the
acceptance of a medically necessary transfer... be based upon" or affected bv,
the pt:~rson's race, ethnicity, religion, national origin, citizenship, age, sex,
preexisting medical condition, physical or mental handicap, insurance status,