HomeMy WebLinkAboutC. Bulk Approvals
[…] reliability on statements and representations made by engineers,
contractors, suppliers, and workers on Federal-aid highway projects,
it is essential that all persons concerned with the project perform their
functions as carefully, thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful
falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts
related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any
misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar
acts, the following notice shalt be posted on each Federal-aid
highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places where it is
readily available to all persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL-AID
HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 USC 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer. agent. or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false state-
ment, false representation. or false report as to the character. quality.
Page 6
quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or
quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof
in connection with the submission of ptans, maps, specifications,
contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project
submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation: or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representa-
tion, false report or false claim with respect to the character. quality,
quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or
materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the
construction of any highway or related project approved by the
Secretary of Transportation: or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representa-
tion as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or report
submitted pursuant to proviSions of the Federal-aid Roads Act
approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and supple-
mented;
Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
5 years or both. ..
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
(Applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all related
subcontracts of $100,000 or more.)