Item Background: Each year the Land Authority Advisory Committee prepares an updated Acquisition List. Although this process takes place on an annual basis, the list may be, and often is, amended over the course of the year as well. The Advisory Committee has prepared the attached list for 2010 after holding public meetings on January 27, 2010; February 24, 2010; and March 31, 2010. Per section 380.0667, Florida Statutes, the Board of County Commissioners, sitting as the Land Authority Governing Board, "shall approve the list of acquisitions, in whole or in part, in the order of priority recommended by the Advisory Committee." Listing a property on the Acquisition List is a preliminary, non-binding step indicating the Board's desire to pursue acquisition. Further Board action is required before entering into a purchase contract.