The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Accordingly, under the existing laws of the State of Florida, the area proposed by VENTURE OUT AT CUDJOE CAY, INC. to operate a wastewater utility and provide service is required to be included in a government central wastewater system, to which the subdivision will be required by existing laws to connect. Language in § 403.086(10)(g), FS, makes it clear the state intends for existing treatment plants that are in the county -wide Wastewater Master Plan for central sewer to connect to a public utility where it provides that: "Wastewater operating permits issued pursuant to this chapter and in effect for these facilities as of June 30, 2010, are extended until December 31, 2015, or until the facility is connected to a local government central wastewater system [eiriphasis added]...." Unless and until such time as the state enacts laws to change the existing mandates, the establishment of a new wastewater utility would be contrary to state law. 1--) cc: Venture Out: at Cudjoe Cay, Inc. 701 Spanish Main Drive Cudjoe Key, FL 33042 via certified mail Monroe