HomeMy WebLinkAboutJ. Growth ManagementBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] The hardship might not have to be so severe if the
applicant were seeking a variance to a setback ordinance, for instance, which was intended
merely to simplify street repair and modifications. In the course of considering variances to
flood protection ordinances, however, local variance and appeals boards must face the more
difficult task of frequently having to deny requests from applicants whose personal
circumstances evoke compassion, but whose hardships are simply not sufficient to justify
deviation from community -wide flood damage prevention requirements.
Hardship — Title 44, CFR, § 60.6(a) (3) (ii)
44 CFR Section 60.6(a)(3)(ii) states that "Variances shall only be issued by a community upon a
determination that failure to grant the Variance would result in exceptional hardship to the
applicant." The hardship that would result from failure to grant a requested variance must be
exceptional, unusual, and exclusive to the property involved. Mere economic or financial
hardship alone is not exceptional. Inconvenience, aesthetic considerations, physical handicaps,