The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. 522 F.3d 1133 522 F.3d 1133,66 ERC 1225,21 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C 515 (Cite as: 522 F.3d 1133) ing that communities seeking an exception from the obligation to adopt adequate flood plain regulations "shall explain in writing to [FEMA] the nature and extent of and the reasons for the exception request and shall include sufficient supporting economic, environmental, topographic, hydrologic, and other scientific and technical data, and data with respect to the impact on public safety and the environment"); id. § 60.22(c)(2) (requiring that communities, in adopt- ing floodplain regulations, consider "[d]iversion of development to areas safe from flooding ... in light of the need to prevent environmentally incompatible flood plain use"); id. § 60.25(b)(9) (requiring that participating States maintain the ability to "[essaablish minimum State flood plain management regulatory standards consistent ... with other Federal and State environmental and water pollution standards for the prevention of pollution during periods of