HomeMy WebLinkAboutQ. County AttorneyBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Equipment, facilities, vehicles, property, or any resource or procedure of the County shall not be used by any
employee, or use of same authorized for anyone by an employee for and- reason or purpose beyond that
deemed de minimis use by the Internal Revenue Service Code for anything other than County business. The
use of same for personal gain or use may be cause for termination. See Administrative Instruction 1004 for
additional information concerning use of County vehicles.
1.05 CODE OF ETHICS
A. All employees must be aware of, and comply with, Section 112:311 (6) Florida Statutes which currently
provides in part: "It is declared to be the policy of the state that public officers and employees, state and local,
are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public. They are bound to uphold the
Constitution of the United States and the State Constitution and to perform efficiently and faithfully their
duties under the laws of the federal, state, and local governments. Such officers and employees are bound to
observe, in their official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory
opinions rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal considerations, recognizing that promoting the
public interest and maintaining the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern."
B. Employees may not, either directly or indirectly, use their official position with the County or information
obtained in connection with their employment for private gain, for themselves or others.