Item J1BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] ADA and Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Tsombanidis v. West Haven Fire Department. 352
F.3d 565 (2" d Cir., 2003); Kennedy v. Fitzgerald, 102 F. Supp.2d 100 (N.D. New York,
2000); Zimmerman v. State of Oregon Department of Jastice. 170 F.3d 1169( 91, Cir.
1999) and Innovative Health Systems, Inc., 117 F. 3d 37 (2" d Cir.1997).
In spite of Monroe County's insistence that a variance is not possible in
accordance with FEMA regulations, Section 60.6 under Title 44 of the Code of Federal
Regulations allows for variances to be granted for "exceptional hardship."
Section 60.6•states in pertinent part the following:
" (a) The Administrator does not set forth absolute criteria for granting variances
from the criteria set forth in Sections 60.3, 60.4 and 60.5. The issuance of a
variance is for flood plain management purposes only. Insurance premium rates
are determined by statute according to actuarial risk and will not be modified by
the granting of a variance. The community, after examining the applicant's
hardships, shall approve or disapprove a request."
Procedures for the granting of variances by a community are as follows:
(1) Variances shall not be issued by 'a community within any designated
regulatory floodway if any increase in flood levels during the base flood
discharge would,resuR4