Item D8BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] The County ordinance only applies to
voting, but does not allow for a waiver. In light of the language of the ordinance, the member of
DAC IV who is also an officer or director of the Chamber of Commerce may not vote on any
contracts with that Chamber of Commerce placed before the DAC for approval.
B. Section 2 -249 of the Monroe County Code Does Not Prevent
"Participation" (or Discussion). Section 112.3143(4), F.S. Prevents
Participation When The Matter Would Inure To The Special Gain Of
The Member or His Principal.
As noted above, a separate section in the Code of Ethics, Section 112.3143(4), F.S.,
addresses "participation" (or "discussion ") conflicts. This subsection states:
(4) No appointed public officer shall participate in any matter which would inure
to the officer's special private gain or loss; which the officer knows would inure
to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained
or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he
or she is retained; or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain
or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer, without first
disclosing the nature of his or her interest in the matter.
Section 112.3143(4) (emphasis added).
The term "public officer" is specifically defined in Section 112.3143(1)(a) to include
anyone sitting on an advisory body. See Section 112.3143(1)(a), F.S. ( "'Public officer' includes
any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency, including any person serving on an
advisory body. ").
Under the plain language of the statute, then, for there to be a participation conflict, either
(a) the public officer must derive a special private gain or loss, or (b) the officer must by
"retained" by the third parry company.