09/21/2011 AgreementDANNYL. KOLHAGE
[…] concemed with the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and honestly as possible.
Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project is a
violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and
similar acts, the following notice shall be posted on each Federal -aid highway project (23 CFR 635)
in one or more places where it is readily available to all persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL -AID HIGHWAY
PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or
whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement,
false representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used
or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof
in connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction
on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, false report or false claim with
respect to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or
materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection with the construction of any highway or related
project approved by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any
statement, certificate, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid Roads Act
approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stet. 355), as amended and supplemented;
Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both."
16
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
(Applicable to all Federal -aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts of $100,000 or
more.)