The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In 1983, the Florida Legislature enacted Section 336.025, Florida Statutes, authorizing counties to impose so- called local option gas tax. The legislature provided, in Section 335.025(1)(c), Florida Statues, that counties could only utilize the monies received and collected from the local option gas tax for transportation expenditures. The term "transportation expenditures" is defined for purposes of Section 336.025, above, in Section 336.025(7), Florida Statutes, as meaning expenditures by a local government for the following- programs: Marx) to Danny L. Kolhage • Auusi: 15, 1984 Page 3 "(a) Public Transportation operations and maintenance. • • (b) Roadway and right -of -way maintenance and equipment. 1 (c) Roadway and right -of -way drainage. (d) Street Lighting. (e) Traffic signs, traffic engineering, signalization, and I pavemefit markings. i (f) Bridge maintenance and operation. (g) Debt service and current expenditures Tor transporta- Lion capital projects in the foregoing program areas, including construction or reconstruction of roads" Monies derived from the local option gas tax are statutorily 1 required to be placed in the county transportation trust fund pursuant to Section 339.083(1), above, and the limitations on the uses of such funds imposed by Sections 339.083(1) and 339.09(1), ! above, would pertain.