Press Release r ,
[…] intent is to protect the natural resources and environment of the
state, and to establish land and water management policies to
'11 rill rrruaiirrir 1.■i1 iiusi.irss s.lslrirs is ■rouilr Sri m)
'il development, the section specifically provides:
(S]uch state land and water management policies
should, to the maximum possible extent, be implemented
r by local governments through existing processes for the
° 3 guidance of growth and development; and that all the
existing rights of private property be preserved in
accord with the constitutions of this state and of the
United States.
_t Section 380.06(11), relating to developments of regional impact,
1
t:l
provides that after an application for development is approved as
1
} to sufficiency by the planning agency, ". . . the appropriate ,
t local government shall give notice and hold a public hearing on
: the application in the same manner as for a rezoning. . . .
7
¢
� We find no merit to the remaining issues on appeal.
x�
Reversed in part and affirmed in part. L
1
ZEHMER and BARFIELD, JJ., CONCUR.
f
r
11 $
f