Press Release r ,
[…] regulations controlling the development of land, except that this
definition shall not apply in s.163.3213." The latter definition
1
_, obviously has nothing to do with the issue in this case which
involves the right of a state agency to zone or rezone by Chapter
Y
120 rule and not by local government ordinance.
i
:
4
July GJ JL 1V•GJ ilM1 I.Z)JI4 I IUDiII G7i rut] E
:
. Section 380.031(8) provides as follows:
"Land development regulations" include local zonyza,
subdivision, building, and other regulations
controlling the development of land.
(Emphasis supplied.)
3
si.' Section 380.0552(9) provides:
1 MODIFICATION TO PLANS AND REGULATIONS. Any land
1 development regulation or element of a local
A comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be
. enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local. government,
; but the enactment, amendment, or rescission shall
become effective only upon the approval thereof by the
state land planning agency. The state land planning
,-.z. agency shall review the proposed change to determine if
it is in compliance with the principles for guiding
development set forth in chapter 27F -8, Florida
x Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23,
-' 1984, and shall either approve or reject the requested
changes within 60 days of receipt thereof. Further,
the state land planning agency, after consulting with
the appropriate local government, may no more often
than once a year, recommend to the Administration
Commission the enactment, amendment, or rescission of a
land development regulation or element of a local
comprehensive plan. Within 45 days following the
receipt of such recommendation by the state land
r planning agency, the commission shall reject the
recommendation, or accept it with or without
a
modification and adopt it, by rule, including any
4 changes. Any such local development regulation or plan
shall be in compliance with the principles for guiding
development.
d
4 This section first provides that any land development regulation,
which includes zoning or rezoning, may be enacted, amended or
rescinded by a local government but that this action shall become
effective only upon approval by the state land planning agency
f
i
which is the State Department. The last part of this section
purports to authorize the State Department, after consultation
w ith the local g overnment, t o recommend to the State Commission
5
ti
uutd cb "7U 1U:. 1 I`1HI 1bUN HI'• ILIb1fV r'1 1 - U'(