The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] All such standards shall be 1 consistent with the provisions specified by HUD in the December 5, 2011 Interim Rule, as well as the January 23, 2012 Notice of the FY2011 Substantial Amendment Process. Required Written Standards - -- -- -- - a.- Standard -- policies - and - procedures--for - -evaluating - indi- vidual' -s - and - - -- - -- families' eligibility for assistance under the Emergency Solutions Grant Minimum standards (1) Consistency with the definition of homeless and at -risk homeless set forth in 24 CFR 576.2; (2) The record keeping requirements in 24 CFR 576.500 (b - e) . Department's Limitation_ For the 2011 awards, local recipients shall not use the risk factor for homeless allowed under paragraph 576.2 related to "otherwise lives in housing that has characteristics associated with instability and an increased risk of homelessness." b. Policies and procedures for coordination among homeless service providers, as well as mainstream service and housing providers. Minimum standard Standard shall encompass all providers and programs listed in Sections 576.400(b) and (c) of the HUD Interim Rule. c.