This bid must be determined in writing to meet the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation to bid." There is no mandatory obligation to consider the lowest bid to the exclusion of all other pertinent factors. Fla. Stat. § 255.20( 1 )(d) 1 (the competitive bidding requirement "is not intended to restrict the rights of any local government to reject the low bid of a nonqualified or nonresponsive bidder and to award the contract to any other qualified and responsive bidder"); mm CUlpsoa-y.