Petitioner's sister stated that she had stayed on the property and that they had a big family. Petitioner submitted no documentary evidence. The evidence and testimony presented and submitted was relevant and credible. However, the evidence submitted and the testimony presented by the PAO was more favorable to the weight of the evidence that Petitioner had abandoned the homestead property by renting it for 2 consecutive years. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: Florida Statutes § 196.061 states in pertinent part "rental of an entire dwelling previously claimed to be homestead for tax purposes shall constitute the abandonment of such dwelling as a homestead, and said abandonment shall continue until such dwelling is physically occupied by the owner thereof. However, such abandonment of such homestead after January 1 of any year shall not affect the homestead exemption for tax purposes for that particular year so long as this provision is not used for 2 consecutive years. In this matter, the Property Appraiser provided evidence that the property was rented for two consecutive years and that the property was rented on January 1, 2012. Petitioner failed to provide any substantiation for his testimony and has failed to meet the requirements of the statute for