Item B3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] with a decline of seventy percent (70%) in the volume of fish caught. See 2010 EAR. As the
2010 EAR states, "trends in commercial registrations, fish and shellfish catch volumes, and
covered employment, the marine industry is not a growth industry in Monroe County." See
2010 EAR.
In addition to the local evaluations and assessments demonstrating the changing assumptions
regarding waterfront uses, the Florida legislature has recognized the need for and importance of
the preservation, enhancement and sound development of waterfront properties. Florida Statutes
§ 163.3178(2)(g) requires local governments to incorporate a "shoreline use component that
identifies public access to beach and shoreline areas and addresses the need for water -dependent
and water related facilities, including marinas, along shorelines." Additionally, pursuant to
Florida Statute § 342.07, the "Legislature recognizes that there is an important state interest in
facilitating boating and other recreational access to the state's navigable waters. This access is