Item B3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] 2010 EAR.
In addition to the local evaluations and assessments demonstrating the changing assumptions
regarding waterfront uses, the Florida legislature has recognized the need for and importance of
the preservation, enhancement and sound development of waterfront properties. Florida Statutes
§ 163.3178(2)(g) requires local governments to incorporate a "shoreline use component that
identifies public access to beach and shoreline areas and addresses the need for water -dependent
and water related facilities, including marinas, along shorelines." Additionally, pursuant to
Florida Statute § 342.07, the "Legislature recognizes that there is an important state interest in
facilitating boating and other recreational access to the state's navigable waters. This access is
vital to tourists and recreational uses and the marine industry in the state, to maintain or
enhancing the $57 billion economic impact of tourism and the $14 billion economic impact of
boating in the state annually and to ensuring continued access to all residents and visitors to the
navigable waters of the state."
Fla. Stat. § 342.07(1) also states that the "Legislature recognizes that there is an important state
interest in maintaining viable water -dependent support facilities, such as public lodging
establishments and boat hauling and repairing and commercial fishing facilities." The
Legislature, through § 342.07(1� recognized that access to the water mast be not only
through commercial means, but recreational. The Legislature defined recreational and
commercial working waterfront in § 342.07(2) as "a parcel or parcels of real property that
provide access for water -dependent commercial activities including hotels and motels as
defined in s. 509.242(1) or provide access for the public to the navigable waters of the
state." Pursuant to Florida Statute §509.242(1) hotels and motels include establishments that
provide public lodging on a daily or weekly basis. This framework is consistent with Policy
502.1.2 of the 2010 Comp Plan which requires the County to permit land uses supportive,