Neither this section, nor any other section of Federal Law, restricts the Key Largo Wastewater Treatment District, Monroe County —or any non-federal entity —from expending funds on projects in the Coastal Barrier Resources System. Indeed, subsection (a) of § 3504 clearly indicates that, with certain exceptions, "...no new expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available under authority of any Federal law for any purpose within the Coastal Barrier Resources System...." [emphasis added].