On the contrary, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (the Federal Agency responsible for administering CBRA) explains on its website that: "CBRA does not prevent development, and it imposes no restrictions on development conducted with non -Federal funds. Congress enacted CBRA to minimize the loss of human life, wasteful Federal expenditures, and the damage to natural resources associated with coastal barriers." (http://www. fws. gov/CBRA/Does/CBRAPropertyDetenninationsProcessFS.pdf) Moreover, § 3506 (b) ("Certification of compliance") requires that annually, "[t]he head of each Federal agency affected by this chapter shall report and certify that each such agency is in compliance with the provisions of this chapter." Significantly, it is not the non-federal entity (such as the KLWTD) receiving the federal funding that is required to "report and certify." It is the Federal agency that is making the grant or giving assistance that must "report and certify."