Item I2BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] the CBRA, which imposes "LIMITATIONS ON FEDERAL EXPENDITURES AFFECTING
THE SYSTEM."
The language (not to mention the title) of § 3504 clearly indicates that this is a restriction on
"Federal Expenditures"—i.e. on expenditures by the Federal Government. Neither this section,
nor any other section of Federal Law, restricts the Key Largo Wastewater Treatment District,
Monroe County —or any non-federal entity —from expending funds on projects in the Coastal
Barrier Resources System.
Indeed, subsection (a) of § 3504 clearly indicates that, with certain exceptions, "...no new
expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available under authority of any
Federal law for any purpose within the Coastal Barrier Resources System...." [emphasis added].
Therefore, this section clearly limits or restricts only the Federal Government with respect to
expenditures in the CBRS. It is worth noting that the statute does not, for example, say that no