10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] partially treated sewage effluent and landfill -contaminated groundwater to reach surface
waters, violate water quality standards and further degrade Sanctuary and Outstanding Florida
Waters, all in violation of Chapter 403, Florida Statutes and Chapter 62, F.A.C. As a result, FDEP
has no authority to issue permits for shallow wells for Cudjoe Regional. Only a deep well may
be permitted.
40. The Florida legislature has clearly directed FDEP to protect Florida waters from
violations of state water quality standards due to wastewater discharge. Florida Statute
Sec. 403.086 (10) (h) 2 provides:
"If it is demonstrated that a discharge, even if the discharge is otherwise in
compliance with this subsection, will cause or contribute to a violation of state
water quality standards, the department shall:
1. Require more stringent effluent limitations;
2. Order the point or method of discharge changed;
3. limit the duration or volume of the discharge; or
4. Prohibit the discharge." (emphasis supplied)
41. The proposed agency action permitting the disposal of effluent into the four
shallow injection wells would violate state groundwater standards because the partially