10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] This statement - known as an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") - must
describe: (1) the "environmental impact of the proposed action;" (2) any "adverse
environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;"
(3) "alternatives to the proposed action;" (4) "the relationship between local short-term
uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term
productivity;" and (5) "any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources
which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented." 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332. NEPA further provides that agencies "shall ... study, develop, and describe
appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." Id. §
4332(2) (E).
At the time of its decision to take a proposed action, the agency must prepare a
concise public "record of decision," which must identify all reasonable alternatives and
"[s]tate whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from
Page 4 of 13