10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] surface waters, violate water quality standards and further degrade Sanctuary and
Outstanding Florida Waters, all in violation of Chapter 403, Florida Statutes and Chapter
62, F.A.C. As a result, FDEP has no authority to issue permits for shallow wells for Cudjoe
Regional. Only a deep well can be permitted.
Attachment VI
If. The design capacity of the Cudjoe Plant is 1 million gallons per day (mgd) or more and
therefore a deep well is required by Florida law, regardless of a showing of impairment
of water quality. Sec. 403.086(10)(e)2, Florida Statutes: "... if the design capacity of the
facility is equal to or greater than 1 million gallons per day, each primary injection well
must be cased to a minimum depth of 2,000 feet or to such greater depth as may be
required by department rule." The proposed agency action allowing the shallow wells
will violate this statute.
NOTICE OF AGENCY ACTION
24. The original permits for construction and operation of the Plant, and for
construction of the four shallow wells, was issued September 21, 2009. No notice was