10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] The incidental take statement must provide a meaningful trigger for
reinitiation of consultation in the event that the level of take authorized by the
biological opinion is reached or exceeded.
Without an adequate biological opinion in place, any activities likely to result in
incidental takes of members of listed species are unlawful. Accordingly, anyone who
undertakes such activities, or who authorizes such activities,16 U.S.C. § 1538(g), may be
subject to criminal and civil federal enforcement actions, as well as civil actions by
citizens for declaratory and injunctive relief. See id. § 1540.
B. The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1%9 ("NEPA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-
4370h, is the "basic national charter for protection of the environment." 40 C.F.R. §
1500.1. Its purposes are to "help public officials make decisions that are based on
understanding of environmental consequences, and to take actions that protect, restore,
and enhance the environment," and to "insure that environmental information is
available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions
are taken." Id. §§ 1500.1 (b)-(c).
To accomplish these purposes, NEPA requires all agencies of the federal
government to prepare a "detailed statement" regarding all "major federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment," 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C),