10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] incidental taking on the species; (2) the reasonable and prudent measures necessary to
minimize such impacts; and (3) the terms and conditions that must be complied with to
1 The term "take" is defined broadly to include "harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot,
wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect." Id. § 1532(19). FWS has further defined "harass"
to include "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of
injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal
behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. In
addition, "harm" is defined to "include significant habitat modification or degradation
where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral
patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." Id.
Page 3 of 13
implement the reasonable and prudent measures,16 U.S.C. § 1536(b) (4); 50 C.F.R. §
402.14(i) (1) (i). The incidental take statement must provide a meaningful trigger for
reinitiation of consultation in the event that the level of take authorized by the