10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] provide the required notice of the proposed permit, in violation of Department
regulations requiring that public notice of the proposed permit be published in a
newspaper in Monroe County. Sec. 62-528.315, F.A.C.
32. In violation of FDEP rules, FKAA published the notice of intent to issue permit in
the Sun Sentinel, published in Broward, Palm Beach, Lee and Dade Counties, but not in
Monroe County, where the Plant and wells are located.
33. FKAA's actions violate Department rules regarding geographical location of the
publication of notice. Sec. 62-110.106(5) F.A.C. Further, Sec. 62-110.106(11) F.A.C.
provides that such a violation shall be "...an independent basis for the denial of the permit
or other pertinent approval or authorization."
34. This violation renders the defective notice a nullity. Sec. 62-110.106 (9) F.A.C.
provides in pertinent part:
"Proof of Publication. Notice to substantially affected persons on applications for
Department permits or other authorizations is an essential and integral part of the
state environmental permitting process. Therefore, no application for a permit or
other authorization for which published notice is required shall be granted until
proof of publication of notice is made by furnishing a uniform affidavit in
substantially the form prescribed in Sec. 50.051 of the Florida Statutes." (emphasis
supplied)
Attachment VI
35. The practical effect of this violation was that few, if any, of the residents in the
service area affected by the Cudjoe Regional Plant and its shallow injection wells were