10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] authorization issued by FDEP, to begin operation of the Plant during the pendency of this
formal legal challenge to the proposed permit. The four UIC shallow well applications are
first-time operation permits, not renewals, so they are not yet effective and operation
under the original UIC permits — which were for construction only— is not permitted until
final agency action and judicial review of this Second Amended Petition is complete. Sec.
62-620.335, F.A.C.
Petitioners challenge the renewal application for operation of the wastewater
treatment Plant under Sec. 62-620.335, F.A.C.
54. Sec. 62-620.335 (5), F.A.C. provides that the following is cause for denying a
permit renewal: (b). "The permittee's failure in the application or during the permit
issuance process to disclose fully all relevant facts, or the permittee's misrepresentation
of any relevant facts at any time." (emphasis supplied)
a. FKAA's actions in publishing the 2009 proposed permit notice outside of
Monroe County in violation of Sec. 62-110.106 (5), F.A.C. are grounds to deny the permit,
Attachment VI
even once a renewal application is filed. Sec. 62-620.335, F.A.C. FKAA's affidavit of proof