10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] 47. The proposed agency action would impermissibly cause contaminants, nutrients,
and the less saline effluent to further degrade these Outstanding Florida Waters.
II. The proposed permit would violate Sec. 403.086 (10) (e) (2), Florida Statutes, by failing
to require a deep well for this Plant which has a design capacity of 1 million gallons per day or
more.
48. The design capacity of the Cudjoe Plant is 1 million gallons a day (mgd) or more
and therefore a deep well is required by Florida law, regardless of a showing of a water
quality impairment. Florida Statute Sec. 403.086(10) (e) (2) states, in pertinent part:
"... if the design capacity of the facility is equal to or greater than 1 million gallons
per day, each primary injection well must be cased to a minimum depth of 2,000
feet or to such greater depth as may be required by department rule."
49. Sec. 62-600.200 (19), F.A.C. defines design capacity as follows:
"Design capacity" means the average daily flow projected for the design year
which serves as the basis for the sizing and design of the wastewater facilities. The
design capacity is established by the permit applicant.