10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] seals that the change refers to permitted capacity, not design capacity.
e. For the same reasons as set forth in subsection d, above, FKAA's
Attachment VI
representations that the design capacity of the Plant is .94mgd AADF Is a
misrepresentation of relevant facts which warrants denial of the renewal permit.
f. FKAA's misrepresentations that chlorine liquid is not available in Monroe
County in order to justify use of chlorine gas, which is more dangerous, is a
misrepresentation of relevant facts which warrants denial of the renewal permit.
55. Sec. 62-620.335 (5), F.A.C. provides that the following is cause for denying a
permit renewal: (c). "A determination that the permitted activity endangers human health
or the environment and can only be regulated to acceptable levels by permit termination."
a. The impacts to the flora and fauna in the nearshore waters of Cudjoe Key
due to the movement of the partially treated less -saline effluent to surface waters
requires a determination that the permitted activity endangers the environment and can