10/01/2015 Agreementd �
[…] Florida, and Florida did not seek authorization of an NPDES program in those areas.
Likewise, the FDEP did not seek authorization for a sewage sludge management
program as part of the NPDES program. The MOA specifies that the FDEP will
regulate industrial, commercial, mining and silvicultural discharges except as discussed
above.
Section 301(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), prohibits the discharge of any
pollutants except as authorized by, and in compliance with, certain enumerated
sections of the CWA, including Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342. Section
502(12) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12), defines the term "discharge of pollutants" as
"any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source...." Section
502(6) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6), defines the term "pollutant" to include sewage,
sewage sludge, biological materials, and industrial and municipal waste discharged
into water. Section. 502(14) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14), defines the term "point
source" as "any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not
limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit.. from which pollutants are or
may be discharged." Section 502(7) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7), defines the term
"navigable waters" as the waters of the United States, including territorial seas.
(Emphasis added).
Furthermore, the Florida Legislature specifically prohibited "[t]he discharge of