The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] compliance with Executive Order (E.O.) 11246, "Equal Employment Opportunity," as amended by E.O. 11375, "Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity," and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, "Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity,Department of Labor." 2. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) - All contracts and subgrants in excess of$2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland"Anti-Kickback"Act(18 U.S.C.874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing,by any means, any person employed in the construction,completion,or repair of public work, to give up any pan of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.