05/10/2016 Audit02 VL
[…] duties require or authorize him or her to collect public money[.]" As discussed above, a district
medical examiner is not a county officer nor is his or her authority confined to "a district within a
county." Thus, the provisions of this chapter do not apply.
Part III, Chapter 218, Florida Statutes, is the "Uniform Local Government Financial
Management and Reporting Act."[12] For purposes of the act, a "local governmental entity"
within the scope of these provisions includes a county agency, a municipality, or a special
district as defined in section 189.403, Florida Statutes. Section 189.403(1), Florida Statutes,
defines "Special district" to mean
"a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited
boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and
Cabinet. The special purpose or purposes of special districts are implemented by specialized
108
functions and related prescribed powers."
Among the legislative purposes for adoption of the act was to:
"(c) Improve communication and coordination between special districts and other local entities
with respect to ad valorem taxation, non -ad valorem assessment collection, special district