05/10/2016 Audit02 VL
[…] of information technology resources or the labor cost of the personnel providing the service that
is actually incurred by the agency or attributable to the agency for the clerical and supervisory
assistance required, or both. "Information technology resources" means data processing hardware
and software and services, communications, supplies, personnel, facility resources, maintenance,
and training."[ 19]
The inspection and copying of autopsy photographs or video or audio recordings of autopsy
proceedings are treated distinctly in section 406.135(1), Florida Statutes:
"A photograph or video or audio recording of an autopsy in the custody of a medical examiner is
confidential and exempt from the requirements of s. 119.07(l) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State
Constitution, except that a surviving spouse may view and copy a photograph or video or listen
to or copy an audio recording of the deceased spouse's autopsy. If there is no surviving spouse,
then the surviving parents shall have access to such records. If there is no surviving spouse or
parent, then an adult child shall have access to such records. However, the deceased's surviving
relative, with whom authority rests to obtain such records, may designate in writing an agent to
obtain such records. A local governmental entity, or a state or federal agency, in furtherance of
its official duties, pursuant to a written request, may view or copy a photograph or video or may
listen to or copy an audio recording of an autopsy, and unless otherwise required in the
performance of their duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt.
The custodian of the record, or his or her designee, may not permit any other person, except an
agent designated in writing by the deceased's surviving relative with whom authority rests to
obtain such records, to view or copy such photograph or video recording or listen to or copy an
audio recording without a court order. For the purposes of this section, the term "medical
examiner" means any district medical examiner, associate medical examiner, or substitute
medical examiner acting pursuant to this chapter, as well as any employee, deputy, or agent of a