05/10/2016 Audit02 VL
[…] Thus, it does not appear that a medical
examiner district is subject to the management and reporting requirements of Part III, Chapter
218, Florida Statutes.
Question Two
I understand your second and third questions to be attempts to characterize the nature of fees
coming into the Office of the District Medical Examiner.
Section 406.06(3), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"District medical examiners and associate medical examiners shall be entitled to compensation
and such reasonable salary and fees as are established by the board of county commissioners in
the respective districts."
Section 406.08, Florida Statutes, more clearly delineates who pays the medical examiner and
what services are paid:
"(1) Fees, salaries, and expenses may be paid from the general funds or any other funds under the
control of the board of county commissioners. The district medical examiner shall submit an
annual budget to the board of county commissioners.
(2) In the event that an examination or autopsy is performed by the district medical examiner or
his or her associate upon a body when the death occurred outside the district, the governmental
body requesting the examination or autopsy shall pay the fee for such services.
(3) When a body is transported to the district medical examiner or his or her associate,
transportation costs, if any, shall be borne by the county in which the death occurred. Nothing
within this chapter shall preclude payment for services to the district medical examiner by the
state, either in part or on a matching basis.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if an examination, investigation, or
autopsy is performed by the district medical examiner or his or her associate upon the body of a
person who died while in the custody of a facility or institution operated by a state agency, that
state agency shall pay for such services and for any costs of transporting the body to the district
109
medical examiner.
(5) Autopsy and laboratory facilities utilized by the district medical examiner or his or her
associates may be provided on a permanent or contractual basis by the counties within the
district."
Clearly, the medical examiner may be receiving income from a number of sources: the county,
other counties in the medical examiner district, the state, or another governmental body. These
funds are public funds and the governmental entities paying these funds are responsible for