05/10/2016 Audit02 VL
[…] While a medical examiner's district is in the nature of a special district because of its specialized
function and geographical limitations, it is not a unit of government with the authority to impose
taxes, nor is the medical examiner subject to election. Thus, it does not appear that a medical
examiner district is subject to the management and reporting requirements of Part III, Chapter
218, Florida Statutes.
Question Two
I understand your second and third questions to be attempts to characterize the nature of fees
coming into the Office of the District Medical Examiner.
Section 406.06(3), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"District medical examiners and associate medical examiners shall be entitled to compensation
and such reasonable salary and fees as are established by the board of county commissioners in
the respective districts."
Section 406.08, Florida Statutes, more clearly delineates who pays the medical examiner and
what services are paid:
"(1) Fees, salaries, and expenses may be paid from the general funds or any other funds under the
control of the board of county commissioners.