05/10/2016 Audit02 VL
[…] Resolution of this question requires consideration of the employment status of the medical
examiner and his or her staff. In the absence of any agreement establishing the employment
arrangement between the medical examiner and the county, this office has no basis for such a
determination.
With regard to coverage of particular employees of the medical examiner's office under the
provisions of Chapter 122, Florida Statutes, the Florida Retirement System, this question is most
appropriately addressed to the Division of Retirement, Florida Department of Management
Services.
Question Seven
Section 136.01, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Each county depository shall be a qualified public depository as defined in s. 280.02 for the
following funds: county funds; funds of all county officers, including constitutional officers;
funds of the school board; and funds of the community college district board of trustees. This
enumeration of funds is made not by way of limitation, but of illustration; and it is the intent
hereof that all funds of the county, the board of county commissioners or the several county
officers, the school board, or the community college district board of trustees be included."
Accounts in county depositories are subject at all times to the inspection and examination by the
county auditor and by the Auditor General.[23]
113
As discussed in Question One, the Office of Medical Examiner is in the nature of a district
office, not a county office.