Agreements to transfer ROGOs; and WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic value of such transferable affordable allocations; and. WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida Statutes, Section 163.01, et seq., Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states: "It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities"; and WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their respective jurisdictions; and WHEREAS, the State of Florida Housing Finance Corporation (FHFC) Low Income Housing Tax