09/21/2016 SubcontractAMY NEAVILIN, CPA
[…] conflicts of interest to the DOC or pass - through entity. In addition, pursuant to the
certification in Form SF -42413, paragraph 3 and Form SF -424D, paragraph 7, as applicable,
the recipient must maintain written standards of conduct to establish safeguards to prohibit
employees from using their positions for a purpose that constitutes or presents the appearance
of personal or organizational conflict of interest, or personal gain in the administration of an
award.
b. Procurement- related conflicts of interest. In addition, in accordance with 2 C.F.R. § 200.318
( "General procurement standards "), non - Federal entities must maintain written standards of
conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the performance of their employees
engaged in the selection, award and administration of contracts. See Section E. of these
DOC ST &Cs entitled "Procurement Standards."
.02 Applicability of Award Provisions to Subrecipients
a. The recipient or pass - through entity shall require all subrecipients, including lower tier