09/21/2016 SubcontractAMY NEAVILIN, CPA
[…] a. In accordance with 2 C.F.R. § 200.309 ( "Period of performance "), a non - Federal entity may
charge to the Federal award only allowable costs incurred during the period of performance,
which is the period established in the award document during which Federal sponsorship
begins and ends and, as defined at 2 C.F.R. § 200.77, is "the time during which the
non - Federal entity may incur new obligations to carry out the work authorized under the
Federal award ". The period of performance may sometimes be referred to as the "project
period" or "award period ".
b. In accordance with 2 C.F.R. § 200.458 ( "Pre -award costs "), pre -award costs are allowable
only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the
Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency.
c. The non - Federal entity shall not incur costs or obligate funds for any purpose pertaining to
the operation of the project, program, or activities beyond the period of performance. The