Item I2Coun of Mo
[…] certification by the Grantee.
iv. Cessation of Federal Authority. In the event that federal law ceases to authorize the states to
adopt and enforce the contracting prohibition identified in this paragraph, this provision shall be
null and void to the extent no longer authorized.
D. Discriminatory Vendors. Grantee shall disclose to the Commission, in writing, if they, their
subrecipient, contractor, or subcontractor, are on the Discriminatory Vendor List maintained by the
Florida Department of Management Services pursuant to Section 287.134(3)(d), F.S. "An entity or
STANDARD GRANT AGREEIVIENT Ver. 06/2016 Page 10 of 22
FWC Agreement No. 16107
affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply
on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid, proposal, or reply
on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work; may
not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public entity; may not be awarded
or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public
entity; and may not transact business with any public entity." Section 287.134(2)(a), F.S.
E. Prompt Disclosure of Litigation, Investigations, Arbitration, or Administrative Proceedings.
Throughout the term of the Agreement, the Grantee has a continuing duty to promptly disclose to the