11/22/2016 DEO Case 16-130 / j' AMY HEAVILIN, CPA
[…] vi. The amended Section 130 -165 is inconsistent with Comp. Plan Policy
101.6.4 governing the Rate of Growth Ordinance (ROGO) procedures,
which award points for aggregation. Restricting aggregation to
contiguous parcels conflicts with the ROGO goal of reducing the number
of buildable parcels, because adjacent parcels divided by a road or right-
of-way would no longer be subject to aggregation. Therefore, the
amended Section 130 -165 violates Comp. Plan Policy 101.6.4.
b. The Ordinance is inconsistent with the Florida Keys ACSC Principles for
Guiding Development enumerated in Section 380.0552(7), F.S., which require,
in part, that land development regulation amendments protect "shoreline and
marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds,
wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat" as well as "upland resources,
7
tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation
(for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches,
wildlife, and their habitat." Restricting aggregation to contiguous parcels runs