Sections 380.05(6) and 380.0552(9), Florida Statutes. The Principles for Guiding Development for the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern are set forth in section 380.0552(7), Florida Statutes. 8. The Ordinance is consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development as a whole, and specifically furthers section 380.0552(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which requires "strengthening local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without continuing the area of critical state concern designation." WHEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the Department finds that Monroe County Ordinance No. 030 -2016 is consistent with the Monroe County Comprehensive Plan and Principles for Guiding Development for the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern and is hereby APPROVED This Order becomes effective 21