Ordinance 030-2016Exhibit C to Settlement Agreement
[…] 7. All land development regulations enacted, amended, or rescinded within an area of
critical state concern must be consistent with the principles for guiding development for that area.
Sections 380.05(6) and 380.0552(9), Florida Statutes. The Principles for Guiding Development
for the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern are set forth in section 380.0552(7), Florida
Statutes.
8. The Ordinance is consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development as a
whole, and specifically furthers section 380.0552(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which requires
"strengthening local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local
government is able to achieve these objectives without continuing the area of critical state concern
designation."
WHEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the Department finds that Monroe County
Ordinance No. 030 -2016 is consistent with the Monroe County Comprehensive Plan and Principles
for Guiding Development for the Florida Keys Area of Critical State Concern and is hereby
APPROVED