Item C03County of Monroe
[…] Both parties agree that in the event the final
accounting of total PROJECT costs pursuant to the terms of this agreement is less than
the total deposits to date, a refund of the excess will be made by the DEPARTMENT to
the COUNTY. If the final accounting is not performed within one hundred and eighty
(180) days, the COUNTY is not relieved from its obligation to pay.
9. Any amendments to this Agreement that change the financial provisions must
be pre- approved by the DEPARTMENT's Comptroller or designee.
10. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of
Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend
money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its
terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the
amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such
fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of
this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on
such contract. The Department shall require a statement from
the Comptroller of the Department that such funds are available
prior to entering into any such contract or other binding
commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the
making of contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any
contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the
services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding
fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim
in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in
excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00)
and which have a term for a period of more than one year."
Miscellaneous
11. Nothing in this Agreement shall be deemed or otherwise interpreted as
waiving the parties' respective sovereign immunity protections, or as increasing the
limits of liability as set forth in Section 768.28, Florida Statutes.
L!