See 43 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(3) (defining submerged lands to include "all filled in, made, or reclaimed lands which formerly were lands beneath navigable waters "). 6 In full, the exceptions include: (a) [A]II tracts or parcels of land together with all accretions thereto, resources therein, or improvements thereon, title to which has been lawfully and expressly acquired by the United States from any State or from any person in whom title had vested under