Andrus 556 F.2d 972, 975 (9th Cir. 1977) (same). 9 bt f ;f 6. 36 !!!!!EbJ ! e;f14 127!!!!! hf ;f 1 fp 36! relinquish[ing] ... all right, title, and interest of the United States ... in and to all said lands "), § 1312 (defining states' boundaries as reaching three miles seaward from their coastlines); § 1301(a)(3) (defining "lands beneath navigable waters" to include "all filled in, made, or reclaimed lands which formerly were lands beneath navigable water") . 5 Not all submerged (or formerly submerged) lands within that boundary, however, fall within the SLA. The SLA contains numerous exceptions, including, for example, lands actually occupied by the United States under claim of right, lands acquired by eminent domain, and, of particular