A. The QTA This case is animated by the intersection of two federal statutes: the Quiet Title Act and the Submerged Lands Act. We begin with the QTA. "The QTA ... waives the United States'[] sovereign immunity and `permits plaintiffs to name it as a party defendant in civil actions to adjudicate title disputes involving real property in which the United States claims an interest."' McMaster v. United States 177 F.3d 936, 939 (1 lth Cir. 1999) (quoting Block v. N. Dakota ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands 461 U.S. 273, 276 (1983) (internal alteration omitted)); see 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) ( "The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest .... "). As such, it "provide[s] the exclusive means by which adverse claimants [can] challenge the United States' title to real property." Block 461 U.S. at 286. The QTA has a twelve -year statute of limitations, which is triggered when the plaintiffs QTA action first accrues. See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g) ( "Any civil action under this section ... shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve I btf ;f 6. 36 !!!!!EbJ ! e;f14 127!!!!! hf ;f7fp 36! years of the date upon which it accrued. "). A QTA action accrues when "the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States" to the real property at issue. Id. The Supreme Court has twice concluded that, because the statute of limitations circumscribes the scope of the QTA's waiver of sovereign immunity, compliance with the limitations period is jurisdictional. See United States v.