") (internal quotation marks omitted) 19 r a? a HE 1 4. No adverse government action Fourth, F.E.B. contends the statute of limitations has not run because the government did not take action adverse to F.E.B.'s predecessors' interests either before or after the SLA's 1953 enactment. But the plain language of the QTA is clear: The statute of limitations is triggered as soon as a plaintiff acquires actual or constructive notice of the government's claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g) ( "[A QTA] action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States. "). Courts have consistently declined to require affirmative adverse government action to initiate the limitations period —let alone to keep an initiated period running. See Wisconsin Valley Imp. Co. v.