Congress enacted the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301 -1315, in 1953 in reaction to the Supreme Court's ruling in United States v. California (California I) , 332 U.S. 19 (1947), which held that the United States —not the states —had "paramount sovereign rights" to submerged lands seaward of the states' coasts. See United States v. Alaska 521 U.S. 1, 5 -6 (1997). The SLA counteracted that holding, and instead "grant[ed] States submerged lands beneath a 3 -mile belt of the territorial sea." Id. at 35; see 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a), (b)(1) ( "confirm[ing]" and "establish[ing]" states' "title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within [their] boundaries" and "releas[ing] and 4 That F.E.B.'s cause of action both arose and expired before the QTA was enacted in 1972 is of no legal moment: "The legislative history is clear that Congress intended to foreclose totally any suit on claims that accrued more than twelve years prior to