Collectively, the County and Medical Examiner shall be referred to as the "Parties." WITNESSETH: WHEREAS, Chapter 406, F.S. establishes Medical Examiner Districts; and WHEREAS, Section 406.06(3), F.S. states that district medical examiners shall be entitled to "compensation and such reasonable salary and fees as are established by the board of county commissioners in the respective districts "; and WHEREAS, Section 406.08(1), F.S., states that "[flees, salaries and expenses may be paid from the general funds or any other funds under the control of the board of county commissioners ", and further provides that the district medical examiner shall submit an annual budget to the board of