Item P4County off Monroe
[…] ORC Objection: Between the 3 subdivisions covered by the DCA Settlement Agreements and
located in the RL/SR Tier Ill land use district, there are 30 vacant parcels located within the
County's MIAI) in 60 or higher Day Night Line (DNL), noise zones. Specifically, the receiver sites
include Shark Key (16 parcels), located in 60-65 DNL, Key Haven (6 parcels) located in a 65-70
DNL, and Enchanted Island (8 parcels) in 70-75 DNL. The proposed amendment that would allow
transfer to these sites is inconsistent with the Principles for Guiding Development, specifically
Section 380.0552(7)(h)4 Florida Statutes, which provides that: "State, regional, and local agencies
and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their
programs and regulatory activities to 'protect the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized
life of existing and proposed major public investments, including Key West Naval Air Station and
other military facilities". The proposed amendment, on its face, would allow the transfer of density
to lots in 65 or greater DNL noise zones and make them buildable. To resolve this unintended issue,
the County should include a prohibition on transferring density into noise levels 65 or greater DNL