conceptually authorized the transfer of affordable transferable building rights from Little Palm Cottages, LLC through the approval of a Conditional Use Permit (Resolution 2014-76), a Development Agreement (Resolution 2014-77), and the allocation of both affordable (19) and market rate (9) BPAS residential units (Resolution 2014-78) for Tarpon Harbour (Marathon Ocean Housing, LLC); and WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic value of such transferable rights; and WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida Statutes, Section 163.01, et. seq., Florida Inter -local Cooperation Act of 1969, which states: "It is the purpose of this section to permit local government units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities."; and WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon expressly identify inter -local agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their respective jurisdictions; and WHEREAS, the parties have determined that this Agreement is in the best interests of