from the Little Palm Cottages, LLC site, now known as Little Torch Cottages, and that the 14 units be allowed to revert to market rate units as long as 19 affordable housing units are constructed off site and deed restricted as affordable housing, thus fulfilling the County's inclusionary housing requirements for the 48 market rate residential units at Little Torch Cottages; and WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic value of such transferable allocations; and WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida Statutes, Section 163.01, et. seq., Florida InterlocaI Cooperation Act of 1969, which states: "It is the purpose of this section to permit local government units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities"; and WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their respective jurisdictions; and public; WHEREAS, the parties have determined that this Agreement is in the best interests