(Sec. 163.01(2). F.S.). B. The Act further provides that "a public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state . .. any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately." (Sec. 161.01(4)). 1 C. The Act's definition of "public agency" includes a county and a school district. (Sec. 163.01(3) (b)).