Both parties agree that in the event the final accounting of total PROJECT costs pursuant to the terms of this agreement is less than the total deposits to date, a refund of the excess will be made by the DEPARTMENT to the COUNTY. If the final accounting is not performed within one hundred and eighty (180) days, the COUNTY is not relieved from its obligation to pay. 9. Any amendments to this Agreement that change the financial provisions must be pre- approved by the DEPARTMENT's Comptroller or designee. 10. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: "The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and which have a term for a period of more than one year."