Item G03
[…] 1. Recitations
A. Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal
Cooperation Act of 1969" ("the Act"), specifically provides that its purpose is to
"permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers
by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage
and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of
governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic,
population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local
communities." (Sec. 163.01(2), F.S.).
B. The Act further provides that "a public agency of this state may exercise
jointly with any other public agency of the state. . . any power, privilege, or
authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise
separately." (Sec. 161.01(4)).
1
C. The Act's definition of "public agency" includes a county and a school
district. (Sec. 163.01(3) (b)).
D. The County and the School Board, pursuant to this Act, desire to enter into
this Interlocal Agreement ("the Agreement") for the purposes, and upon the tenns