Fringe benefits are allowable under this Agreement as long as the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, Sub -Recipient -employee agreement, or an established policy of the Sub -Recipient. 2 C F,R. §200.431(b) provides that the cost of f"inge benefits in the form of regular compensation paid to employees during periods of authorized absences from the Job, such as for annual leave, family -related leave, sick leave, holidays, court leave, military leave, administrative leave, and other similar benefits, are allowable if all of the following criteria are met, awards; and, i. They are provided under established written leave policies; ii, The costs are equitably allocated to all related activities, including Federal 11i, The accounting basis (cash or accrual) selected for costing each type of leave is consistently followed by the non -Federal entity or specified grouping of employees. h.