Item N4M
[…] This Commission finds that both of these prospective adjustments to CIAC shall not be
included in rate base for the same reason. The conflicting testimony provided by the parties is
too speculative to support adjustments because it is based on potential events that may or may
not occur. In so saying, "it is the [Commission's] prerogative to evaluate the testimony of
competing experts and accord whatever weight to the conflicting opinions it deems necessary." 18
KWRU witness Swain testified that OPC witness Merchant's adjustment to impute future
CIAC violates Section 367.081(2)(a)l, F.S., which states that, "...nor shall the Commission
impute prospective future contributions -in- aid -of- construction against the utility's investment in
property used and useful in the public service." We find that the inclusion of collected, non -
prepaid CIAC does not violate Section 367.081(2)(a)l., F.S. Documented CIAC collected by
customers actively receiving service in a future period beyond the test year is clearly
demonstrated and not prospective.