Item N4M
[…] Parties' Arguments
KWRU argued that its wastewater treatment plant is 100 percent used and useful (U &U).
In support, KWRU stated that the plant expansion is for environmental compliance purposes and
that DEP rules require a planning period of at least 10 years, that the additional plant will be
necessary in maintaining AWT treatment levels during maintenance which takes portions of the
existing plant offline, and that growth beyond the strict percentage calculated should be
considered.
KWRU cited to Section 367.081(2)(a)2.c., F.S., which states that "the commission shall
approve rates for service which allow a utility to recover from customers the full amount of
environmental compliance costs." KWRU argued that Rule 62- 600.405(1), F.A.C. requires
sizing any permitted work for a planning period of "ten years or longer," and that the
Recommended Standards for Wastewater Facilities referenced by Rule 62- 600.300, F.A.C.
requires such plans "shall be based on a 20 year planning period."