Item O4M
[…] Statutes, Monroe County possesses the police powers to enact Resolutions in order to protect the health,
safety, and welfare of the County's citizens; and
WHEREAS, the Monroe County Board of County Commissioners determines that it is in the
best interest of its residents, businesses and visitors to enact sufficient zoning regulations to ensure their
health, safety and welfare; and
WHEREAS, medical marijuana dispensing facilities are a new and unique use which is not
currently addressed by the County Land Development Code or the Comprehensive Plan; and
WHEREAS, Section 381.986(8)(17), Fla. Stat., permits counties to "determine by Resolution the
criteria for the number, location, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or
department rule for all dispensing facilities of dispensing organizations located within the
unincorporated areas of that county'; and
WHEREAS, a temporary moratorium on the acceptance of applications for, the processing of,
and the issuance of development permits, development orders or any other official action of Monroe
County permitting or having the effect of permitting new medical marijuana dispensing facilities will