Item O4M
[…] Sylvia J. Murphy, District 5
County Commission Meeting
February 15, 2017
Agenda Item Number: 0.3
Agenda Item Summary #2630
BULK ITEM: No DEPARTMENT: County Attorney's Office
TIME APPROXIMATE: STAFF CONTACT: Steve Williams (305) 289 -2584
3:00
AGENDA ITEM WORDING: Consideration of a Resolution declaring zoning in progress and
imposing a moratorium on the acceptance and processing of medical marijuana dispensing facilities.
ITEM BACKGROUND:
Medical marijuana dispensing facilities are a new and unique use which is not currently addressed
by the Land Development Code or Comprehensive Plan. Section 381.986(8)(b), Fla. Stat., permits
counties to "determine by ordinance the criteria for the number, location, and other permitting
requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for all dispensing facilities of
dispensing organizations located within the unincorporated areas of that county."
The purpose of the proposed resolution is to preserve the status quo and enable sufficient time for
the County to review, study, hold public hearings, prepare and adopt provisions to the Land
Development Code and /or Comprehensive Plan, relating to the appropriate locations for medical